Snacks
& Schmears

Potato Chips: 6
House Cut Waffle Potato Chips, “Funion” Salt, Goat Cheese Mousse

Goat Cheese Crostini: 7
Butter Griddled Sourdough, Whipped Round Mountain Creamery Goat Cheese, Curry Syrup, Pistachio

Pimento Cheese: 8
Ashe County Cheddar & Smoked Gouda Pimento Cheese, Crispy Chicharrones, House Pickles

Duck Rillette: 10
Confit of Joyce Farms Duck, Spiced Cranberry Gelee, Crostini, House Pickles

First
Plates

Gin Cured Salmon “Tartare”: 10
Gin & Citrus Cured Salmon Belly, Smashed Avocado, Caraway Cucumber, Fermented Beet, UBC Pretzel Crumb, Miso Creme Fraiche

“BBQ Carrot & Ranch: 9
Barbecue Baby Carrots, Miso-Dill Buttermilk Ranch, Beetroot Hummus, Radish, Toasted Benne

Polenta Fries: 7
Flash Fried Polenta, Smoked Gouda, Sofrito

Apple – Beet – Ricotta:  9
Henderson County Apple, Roasted Beet, Maple-Soy Vinaigrette, Grapefruit, Hazelnut, Whipped Ricotta

Autumn Squash Bisque: 9 / 5
Roasted Local Pumpkin and Autumn Squash, Chai Spice, Pumpkin Seed Oil

Benton’s Bacon Mussels:  14
Pan Roasted Mussels, Benton’s Bacon Broth, Shiitake Mushrooms, Green Onion, Crostini

BBQ Mac & Cheese:  14
Four Cheese Macaroni Gratin, Korean BBQ Glazed Hickory Nut Gap Farm Pork Belly, Sourdough Bread Crumb

Baby Arugula Salad:  9 / 6
Baby Arugula, Shaved Fennel, Lemon-Honey-Poppyseed Vinaigrette, Local Cucumber, Shaved Radish, Feta

Kale Caesar:  9 / 6
Baby Kale, Romaine, Lemon Aioli Dressing, Tomatoes, Parmigiano Reggiano, Hickory Smoked Bacon, Sour Dough Croutons

Main
Plates

Scallops & Pork Belly:  29
Pan Seared Scallops with 24 Hour Hickory Nut Gap Farms Pork Belly, Miso-Carrot Puree, Anson Mills Rice Middlins, Broccoli

Coffee & Chili Braised Beef:  26
Slow Cooked Boneless Short-rib, Locally Roasted Coffee & Chilis, Smashed Autumn Roots, Pear & Pumpkin Seed Chimichurri

Bucatini & Italian Sausage:  18
Bucatini Pasta, House Cured Hot Italian Sausage, Shaved Fennel, Grape Tomatoes, Baby Kale, Shiitake, White Wine Reduction, Parmigiano Reggiano

“Coq au Vin”:  19
Joyce Farms Chicken Leg Confit, Cream & Butter Mashed Potato, Madeira Braised Mushrooms & Tomatoes, Tobacco Onions

Carolina Catfish & Grits:  21
Cornmeal Dusted Ayers, NC Catfish, Creamy Grits, Tasso Ham-Leek-Tomato Gravy with Hickory Smoked Bacon and Green Onion

Pork Tenderloin:  24
Pan Roasted Heritage Farms Pork Tenderloin, Fennel & Coriander Rub, Warm Brussel Sprout-Orange-Avocado Salad, Toasted Almond, Sauce Bigarade

Steak:  29
Grilled Filet of Beef Tenderloin Filet, Crispy Smashed Potatoes, Parmigiano Reggiano, Gremolata, Preserved Lemon Aioli, Postero Steak Sauce, Red Wine Pickled Shallots

Salmon:  24
Berbere Spiced Seared Scottish Salmon, Local Butternut Squash Hash, Shiitake & Leek, Kale-Walnut Pesto

Provisions: 6

Cream & Butter Mashed Potato
Bacon Fat Griddled Broccolini with Sofrito and Preserved Lemon
Garlic Braised Local Lacinato Kale
Local Butternut Squash Hash, Shiitake Mushrooms, Leeks
Red Wine Braised Mushrooms with Fresh Herbs
Flash Fried Brussel Sprouts with Sriracha-Lime-Honey

***Menus are subject to change on product availability and the whim of the chef***


Beer
Draft & Bottle

Draft

Oskar Blues Mama’s Little Yella Pils, Brevard, North Carolina: 5
Highland Gaelic Ale, 
Asheville, North Carolina: 5
Seasonal from Sierra Nevada,
Mills River, North Carolina: 5
Mother Earth Sister Moon IPA,
Kinston, North Carolina: 5

 

Bottle Beer

Sierra Nevada Nooner Pilsner, Mills River, North Carolina: 5
Bell’s Amber Ale,
Kalamazoo, Michigan: 5
Highland Oatmeal Porter,
Asheville, North Carolina: 5
Sierra Nevada Torpedo, Mills River, North Carolina: 5
Foothills Hoppyum Jade IPA, Winston Salem, North Carolina: 5
Oskar Blues Old Chub, Brevard, North Carolina: 5
Erdinger, Non-Alcoholic,
Germany: 5

mixed
spirits

Southern Son: 8
Junior Johnson’s Midnight Moonshine, Ginger Beer, House Made Vanilla Bean Lemonade

Lil Sebastian: 12
Troy & Sons Oak Reserve Whiskey, Smoked Vermont Maple Syrup, Lemon, Meringue

Undercover Ginger: 9
Jameson, Lime Juice, Ginger Simple Syrup, Splash of Cranberry Juice then topped with Ginger Beer

Rumamuck: 8
N.C. Muddy River Carolina Silver Rum, Oskar Blues B. Stiff & Sons Orange Cream Soda with a Black Cherry Soda topper

Queen Rinaldi of Genovia: 9
N.C. Covington Vodka, Pear Nectar, Vanilla, Fever Tree Soda Water

Idgie Threadgoode: 10
N.C. Cardinal Gin, St. Germain Elderflower, Grapefruit Juice, Rosemary Syrup

 Non
Alcoholic

Premium Artisan Roasted Coffee by Independent Roasters,
Sweet and Unsweet Tea, House Made Vanilla Bean Lemonade,
RC Cola, Diet RC Cola, Dr Pepper, Diet Dr Pepper, Cheerwine, Diet Cheerwine, Ginger Ale,
Oskar Blues B. Stiff & Sons Soda: Orange Cream, Black Cherry, Root Beer
Mountain Valley Sparkling Water, Spring Water,
Cranberry Juice, 
Fresh Squeezed Orange Juice

effervescent

Mionetto, Organic, Prosecco, NV: 8 / 30
Bailly Lapierre
, Cremant de Bourgogne, Brut, Reserve: 9 / 34
Caposaldo, Moscato IGT, Lombardy, Italy: 9 / 34
Barnaut, Brut, Reserve, Grand Cru, NV: 84
Laurent Perrier Brut Champagne, Tours-sur-Marne, France
½ bottle: 28
Luc Belaire Rare Rose,
 France
½ bottle: 40

whites

Sweet, Tropical, Honey

Mulderbosch, Rose of Cabernet Sauvignon, Stellenbosch, South Africa: 7 / 26
Carl Graff, Mosel Riesling, Germany: 8 / 30
Solar de Serrade, Alvarinho, Vinho Verde, Portugal: 9 / 34
Cono Sur
“Bicicleta”, Viogner, Chile: 8 / 30
Laurent Miguel Pere et Fils
, Chardonnay/Viognier, France: 32
Trimbach Pinot Gris Reserve, Alsace, France: 36
Black Stallion Estate, Sauvignon Blanc, Napa Valley, CA: 32
DeMorgenzon, Reserve Chenin Blanc 2014,
Stellenbosch, South Africa: 75

 

Light, Crisp, Citrus, Floral

Sartori di Verona, Pinot Grigio delle Venezie IGT, Italy: 8 / 30
La Galope Sauvignon Blanc, Gascogne, France: 7 / 26
A to Z
, Pinot Gris, Newberg, Oregon: 9 / 34
Hecht & Bannier, Cotes de Provence Rose
, France: 10 / 38
Domaine Talmard Chardonnay Macon, Burgundy, France: 10 / 38
E. Guigal Cotes du Rhone Blanc,
Rhone, France: 9 / 34
Sea Pearl
Sauvignon Blanc, Marlborough, New Zealand: 32
Honig
 Rutherford Reserve, Sauvignon Blanc, Napa Valley, California: 40
Jean Vincent, Sauvignon Blanc, Sancerre, Loire Valley, France: 42
Saint Clair Wairau Reserve Sauvignon Blanc 2014, Marlborough, New Zealand: 56

Rich, Creamy, Buttery

Nisia Old Vine Verdejo, Rueda, Spain: 8 / 30
Mer Soleil, Santa Lucia Highlands Reserve Chardonnay, 
Rutherford, California: 10 / 38
Franciscan Estate, Chardonnay,
Napa Valley, California: 10 / 38
Banfi “Principessa Gavia” Gavi DOCG,
Italy: 40
Domaine de Hates, Chablis 2014, France: 60
Chateau Montelena Chardonnay 2014, Napa Valley, California: 72
Olivier Leflaive, Puligny Montrachet 2014, Burgundy, France: 85

reds

Fruit Forward, Blueberry, Jam

Alta Vista, Classic, Malbec, Mendoza Argentina: 8 / 30
Mitolo ‘Jester’ Shiraz, McLaren Vale, Australia: 10 / 38
Marietta Old Vine Red Lot 66
, California: 8 / 30
King Estate NxNW Red, Columbia Valley, Oregon: 35
Barnard Griffin, Syrah
, Columbia Valley, Washington: 35
Laurent Miguel Pere et Fils, Syrah/Grenache, Rhone Valley: 32
Jeff Runquist Petite Sirah 2015, Clarksburg, California: 53
Robert Biale “Black Chicken” Zinfandel 2015, Napa Valley, California: 72
Paul Hobbs, “Crossbarn”, Cabernet Sauvignon 2014, Napa Valley, California: 90
Caymus, Cabernet Sauvignon 2015,
Napa Valley, California: 150

 

Black Cherry, Savory, Stone Fruit

Melini Terrarosa Chianti Classico, DOCG, Tuscany Italy: 10 / 38
Seven Falls, Cabernet Sauvignnon,
 Washington:          9 / 34
Angeline, Pinot Noir, Sonoma Valley, California: 8 / 30
Oregon Territory, Pinot Noir, Roseburg, Oregon: 10 / 38
Laroche La Chevaliere, IGP Pays d’Oc, Pinot Noir,
France: 10 / 38
The Velvet Devil, Merlot,
Washington: 8 / 30
Maysara Jamsheed, Pinot Noir, Jamsheed Vineyard, McMinville, Oregon: 44
Barista, Pinotage,
South Africa: 34
Paul Hobbs, “Crossbarn”, Pinot Noir 2014, Sonoma Coast, California: 58
Domaine du Vieux Lazaret, Chateauneuf du Pape 2013,
Rhone Valley, France: 65
Fattoria, Brunello di’Montalcino, DOCG 2012, Tuscany, Italy: 80
Faiveley, Gevery Chambertin 2013, Cote de Nuits, France: 92

 

Bold, Spice, Tobacco, Leather

Ergo Roja, Tempranillo/Garnacha, Rioja, Spain: 8 / 30
Errazuriz Max, Carmenere Reserva,
Aconcagua Valley, Chile: 9 / 34
Chateau Recougne Bordeaux Supérieur,
France: 10 / 38
Cedro do Noval, Red Blend,
Portugal: 10 / 38
Chateau du Trignon, Cotes du Rhone,
Rhone Valley, France: 30
Steele, Cabernet Sauvignon, Red Hills, Lake County, California: 48
Bodegas LAN Rioja Reserva 2010, Tempranillo, Spain: 40
Penfolds Max’s Cabernet/Shiraz, South Australia, Australia: 40
Mendel, Malbec 2015, Mendoza, Argentina: 56
Chateau Laplagnotte-Bellevue, Saint-Emilion Grand Cru 2014, 
Bordeaux, France: 55
Bodega Colome Estate, Malbec 2013, Salta, Argentina: 70
G.D. Vajra, Barbera D’Alba, Superiore 2013,
Barolo, Italy: 75
Torbreck “The Struie” Shiraz 2013/15, Barossa Valley, Australia: 85
Catena Alta, Malbec 2013, 
Mendoza, Argentina: 128
Miner Family Winery Oracle, Red Blend 2013,
Napa CA: 140
Banfi, Brunello di Montalcino, DOCG 2011, Tuscany, Italy: 160

Sweet eats

Dark Chocolate Pot de Creme: 7
Sea Salt Caramel, Pistachio Crumble, Sriracha Salt

Spiced Pumpkin Verrine: 6
Roasted Local Pumpkin Panna Cotta, Underground Backing Chewy Ginger Cookie Crumble, Local Honey Whipped Cream

Roasted Banana Ice Box Pie : 7
Roasted Banana Ice Cream, Peanut Butter Mousse, Dark Chocolate Sauce, Salted Pretzel Crumble

Sweet drinks

Augustus Gloop Cocktail: 10
Tito’s Vodka, Bailey’s, Ghiradelli Chocolate Syrup


Chateau Villefranche,
Sauternes, France ½ bottle: 36
Domiane du Durban Muscat, Beaumes de Venise, Rhone, France ½ bottle: 22
Quinta Do Noval Black Reserve, Ruby Port, Portugal: 6 glass
R.L. Buller & Son Victoria, 
Tawny Port, Australia: 6 glass
Hartley & Gibson’s Pedro Ximenez,
Sherry, Jerez-Sherry District, Spain: 6 glass
Broadbent, Rainwater, Madeira: 9 glass

 

First
Plates

Potato Chips: 6
House Cut Waffle Potato Chips, “Funion” Salt, 
 Goat Cheese Mousse

Pimento Cheese: 8
Ashe County Cheddar & Smoked Gouda, Pork Rinds, Bread & Butter Green Tomato

Edamame Hummus:  7
Tahini, Lemon, Olive Oil, Crushed Edamame, Pickled Golden Raisins, Ras el Hanout Toasted Pita

Polenta Fries: 7
Flash Fried Smoked Gouda Cheese Polenta, Catalan Sofrito, Shaved Smoked Gouda

Duck Rillette: 10
Confit of Joyce Farms Duck, Spiced Cranberry Gelee, Crostini, House Pickles

Gin Cured Salmon “Tartare”: 10
Gin & Citrus Cured Salmon Belly, Smashed Avocado, Compressed English Cucumber, Fermented Beet, UBC Pretzel Crumb, Miso Creme Fraiche

Beetroot & Local Apple:  11
Marinated Roasted Beetroot & Henderson County Apple, Maple-Shoyu Vinaigrette, Whipped Feta, Charred Local Organic Baby Carrots, Curried Walnut Granola

Autumn Squash Bisque: 9 / 5
Roasted Local Pumpkin and Autumn Squash, Chai Spice, Pumpkin Seed Oil

Main
Plates

Baby Arugula Salad:  9 / 6
Baby Arugula, Shaved Fennel, Lemon-Honey-Poppyseed Vinaigrette, Local Cucumbers, Shaved Radish, Crumbled Feta

with Berbere Griddled Chicken 14
with Old Bay Griddled Shrimp 16
with Berbere Griddled Scottish Salmon 20

Kale Caesar:  9 / 6
Baby Kale, Romaine Hearts, Preserved Lemon Aioli Dressing, Grape Tomatoes, Pecorino Romano, Hickory Smoked Bacon, Garlic Butter Sour Dough Croutons, Ginger-Lemon-Honey Syrup

with Berbere Griddled Chicken 14
with Old Bay Griddled Shrimp 16
with Berbere Griddled Scottish Salmon 20

BBQ-Macaroni Gratin:  14
Four Cheese Macaroni Gratin, Korean BBQ Glazed Hickory Nut Gap Farm Pork Belly, Garlic Butter-Sourdough Bread Crumb

Bucatini & Italian Sausage:  18
Bucatini Pasta, House Cured Hot Italian Sausage, Shaved Fennel, Grape Tomatoes, Baby Kale, Shiitake, White Wine Reduction, Pecorino Romano

Braised Beef Ramen: 16
Shaved Braised Bistro Tender, Ramen Noodles, Benton’s Bacon Broth, Postero Kimchi, Scallions, Slow Poached Egg

Benton’s Bacon Mussels:  14
Pan Roasted Mussels, Benton’s Bacon Broth, Shiitake Mushrooms, Green Onion, Crostini

Umami Bomb Burger: 12 / 15
100% Grass Fed Beef from Brasstown, NC, Heritage Farms Hickory Smoked Bacon, American Cheese, Kimchi Remoulade, House Pickles, all served on a Butter Griddled Potato Bun with choice of House Cut Waffle Chips, Strawberry/Fennel Salad, or Spinach “Caesar” Salad

Bad Mother Clucker:  12
Buttermilk Fried Joyce Farms Breast of Chicken, Bread & Butter Pickle Slaw, Sriracha-Lemon Aioli, all served on a Butter Griddled Potato Bun with choice of House Cut Waffle Chips, Strawberry/Fennel Salad, or Spinach “Caesar” Salad